Western Iowa first-round state wrestling pairings

Below are the western Iowa first-round state wrestling pairings, with the top-eight seedings — along with the records — in parentheses.

Class 1-A

106: (5) Marcel Lopez (40-3), Fr., New London vs. Hayden Fischer (31-18), Fr., AHSTW; (3) Stevie Barnes (48-2), Fr., Underwood vs. Elliot Cooney (37-3), Nodaway Valley; Jace Rose (45-4), Fr., Riverside vs. (2) Clayton McDonough (46-1), Fr., Central Springs.

113: (6) Hagen Heistand (47-2), Fr., Logan-Magnolia vs. Michael Dejong, Fr., North Mahaska; (3) Jakob Whitinger (42-3), Nashua-Plainfield vs. Mick Schroder (30-18), So., Riverside.

120: (8) Connor Attkisson (35-6), Jr., Tri-Center vs. Cael Cassady (30-10), So., Martensdale-St. Marys; (4) Trey Lashbrook (40-2), AGWSR vs. Weston Allen (38-9), Fr., Underwood.

126: (1) Briar Reisz (52-0), So., Logan-Magnolia vs. Michael McClelland (22-5), So., Don Bosco; (2) Daniel Meeker (32-4), Jr., Wapello vs. Zane Ziegler (35-13), Jr., Underwood.

132: (1) Cael Happel (46-0), Jr., Lisbon vs. Gabe Smith (40-10), Sr., Riverside; (7) Logan James (26-1), Jr., Underwood vs. Joel Sampson (33-16), Jr., AHSTW.

138: (5) Teagan Lundquist (25-7), Sr., Southwest Valley vs. Sherman Hayes (14-2), Jr., East Union; (7) Nick Hamilton (47-2), Fr., Underwood vs. Brody Hawtrey (34-6), Jr., North Cedar.

145: (5) Wyatt Appleseth (38-3), So., Panorama vs. Duke Kyle (45-2), Sr., Missouri Valley; (2) Blake Thomsen (49-3), Jr., Underwood vs. TJ Lau (35-9), So., East Buchanan.

152: (4) Ethan Elliott (42-1), Sr., Interstate 35 vs. Tanner Owens (25-9), Sr., Underwood; (7) Connor Lange (49-5), Sr., Missouri Valley vs. Cade Tenold (28-9), Fr., Don Bosco.

160: (5) Michael Baker (43-8), Sr., Underwood vs. Trystin Ross (31-15), Jr., Colfax-Mingo; (3) Bryson Freeberg (41-4), Jr., Tri-Center vs. Hunter Cobb (29-6), Sr., Wayne; (2) Drew Venteicher (31-1), Jr., Bedford/Lenox vs. Aiden Zook (29-4), Fr., Hudson.

170: (8) Drew Kirkpatrick (41-7), Sr., Interstate 35 vs. Chase Maguire (44-13), Sr., Logan-Magnolia; (4) Nick Haynes (46-5), Jr., Missouri Valley vs. Gabe Carter (41-5), Jr., New London.

182: (1) Gabe Pauley (33-3), Sr., AHSTW vs. Trace McCuen (32-8), Sr., Audubon; (3) Tucker Kroeze (39-5), Sr., Belmond-Klemme vs. Brennon Mauer (24-5), Sr., Treynor.

195: (6) Darius Gashe (40-3), Jr., West Monona vs. Treyten Steffen (26-6), Jr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; (7) Carson Wadle (35-6), Sr., West Central Valley vs. Luke Mosinski (45-6), Jr., Audubon.

220: (8) Chance Strough (25-4), Sr., Bedford/Lenox vs. Keegan Akers (29-14), Jr., Mediapolis; (5) Dylan Obermeier (50-0) vs. Jaxon Allen (33-13), Jr., New London; (3) Joel Mendoza (45-4), Jr., Eagle Grove vs. Chris Gardner (41-17), So., Underwood.

285: (1) Arron Olson (45-6), Sr., Missouri Valley vs. Kipp Corbin (32-11), Jr., East Sac County; (5) Dagisteno Shilling (27-2), Sr., Cardinal vs. Barrett Pitt (16-9), Jr., Logan-Magnolia.

Class 2-A

106: (1) Keaton Zeimet (33-1), Fr., DeWitt Central vs. Jacob McGowan (28-20), Fr., SC Heelan; (4) Blaine Frazier (43-3), Fr., Burlington Notre Dame vs. Tyler Halloran (21-9), Sr., Clarinda; (3) Rylie Anderson (32-1), So., Bondurant-Farrar vs. Garrett McLaren (40-13), Fr., Atlantic.

113: (8) Brayden Graff (45-5), Fr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Landon Fenton (20-4), So., PCM; (4) Cole Whitehead (34-5), So., Center Point-Urbana vs. Johnathon Erp (35-13), Jr., Red Oak.

120: (4) Brock Beck (31-2), Jr., Grinnell vs. Nate Curry (39-9), Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; (6) Kaden Anderlik (40-3), Sr., Crestwood vs. Joe Weaver (42-11), So., Atlantic.

126: (1) Andrew Flora (35-0), Sr., ADM vs. Ethan Lemon (45-7), Jr., Harlan.

132: (8) Mitchell Joines (28-10), So., SC Heelan vs. Jackson Rolfs (34-6), So., Decorah; (2) Jack Gaukel (47-1), So., Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Gage Long (36-12), So., Ballard.

138: Jarod Kadel (39-0), Sr., Columbus vs. Isaac Bryan (34-13), So., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; (4) Chase McLaren (48-3), Sr., Atlantic vs. Garrett Ikerd (27-6), Sr., Washington; (7) Brennan Todd (45-2), SC Heelan vs. Nicholas Bockenstedt (29-8), So., North Polk.

145: (8) Isaiah Spencer (30-8), Jr., Spencer vs. Oscar Olmos (39-6), Sr., Harlan.

152: (8) Coy Ruess (37-8), Sr., West Liberty vs. Connor Pellett (44-9), Sr., Atlantic; (4) Easton Graff (44-3), Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Carson Johnson (42-7), Jr., Gilbert.

160: (8) Luke Martin (39-7), Sr., SC Heelan vs. Caleb Swalla (35-5), Jr., Van Meter/Earlham; (3) Justin McCunn (44-2), Jr., Red Oak vs. Andy Brokaw (37-11), Sr., Solon; (7) Austin Beaver (37-5), Sr., West Liberty vs. Blake Liebe (32-12), Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

170: (8) Jackson Kinsella (45-5), So., Creston vs. Sam Miller (32-13), Sr., Van Meter/Earlham; (3) Sage Walker (44-0), Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Frank Vondrak (36-8), Sr., SC Heelan.

182: (1) Kyler Fisher (25-0), Sr., Southeast Valley vs. Jakob Childs (32-13), Jr., Clarinda; (6) Nolan Harsh (36-1), Sr., ADM vs. Colby Wilmesherr (35-14), Jr., SC Heelan; (2) Tristin Westphal (39-0), Sr., Washington vs. Beau Barncastle (30-24), Sr., Creston.

195: (2) Thomas Bentley (24-3), Sr., Red Oak vs. Joel Osborn (37-8), Sr., Humboldt.

220: (1) Cody Fisher (40-1), Jr., Woodward-Granger vs. Cale Roller (42-9), Jr., Atlantic; (3) Lake Stahlberg (38-3), Sr., Monticello vs. Joseph Arkfeld (39-12), Sr., Harlan.

285: (3) Derec Weyer (46-2), Sr., Harlan vs. Kalem Schrock (13-16), So., South Tama County; (7) Justin Jones (39-3), Sr., Humboldt vs. Storm Howard (31-13), Sr., Clarinda; (2) Kobe Clayborne (34-1), Jr., SC Heelan vs. Tyler Lawrenson (36-7), Jr., Woodward-Granger.

Class 3-A

106: Tanner Wink (35-10), So., CB Lewis Central vs. Jace Rhodes (12-3), Fr., Mason City.

113: (3) Austin Kegley (32-2), CR Prairie vs. Mason Allen (38-18), Jr., CB Thomas Jefferson.

120: (8) Nick Walters (40-6), So., SC North vs. Keaton Moret (25-7), Jr., Norwalk; (2) Thomas Edwards (37-4), Jr., Johnston vs. Josh Boots (18-12), Sr., CB Abraham Lincoln.

132: (4) Caleb Helgeson (35-4), So., Johnston vs. Brian Paul (19-8), So., CB Lewis Central.

138: (1) Nathan Marchand (25-5), Sr., SE Polk vs. Ethan Sorenson (27-16), Sr., SC North; (5) Colby Schriever (30-7), Jr., Mason City vs. Tanner Higgins (37-10), Jr, CB Lewis Central.

145: (3) Collin Lewis (42-2), Sr., North Scott vs. Abraham Dirkx (38-10), So., Carroll.

152: (6) Jake Matthaidess (32-6), North Scott vs. Alex Kleider (41-8), Sr., SC East.

160: (8) Preston Terry (10-1), Sr., Burlington vs. Caleb Kingery (37-6), Sr., CB Lewis Central; (4) Parker Klocke (31-5), Sr., Carroll vs. Anthony Huse (23-9), Sr., Norwalk; (7) EJ McElmeel (43-5), Sr., SC North vs. Zachary Campbell (27-19), Jr., North Scott.

170: (3) Will Jefferson (33-5), Sr., Bettendorf vs. Dylan Harper (27-13), Jr., SC East.

182: (3) Brett Mower (43-2), Sr., Glenwood vs. Austin Close (19-14), Fr., Marshalltown.

195: (1) Gabe Christenson (29-1), Jr., SE Polk vs. Jacob Byers (32-5), Sr., CB Thomas Jefferson; (7) Noah Carter (19-4), Sr., Glenwood vs. Sam Hayes (23-2), Sr., Fort Madison.

220: (2) Cameron Baker (43-1), Sr., CB Thomas Jefferson vs. Tanner Schultz (25-5), Sr., Linn-Mar.

285: (1) Josh Vis (27-2), CR Kennedy vs. Hunter Haggstrom (13-8), Sr., Glenwood.

LIVE RESULTS

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: