January 7th Boys Basketball Rankings

JANUARY 7 – Six members of our sports team sent in their votes to comprise our first set of High School Basketball Rankings for 2019! The reporters who contributed to this set of rankings were: Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Tommy Rezac, Alex Loroff, Michael Shively, and Brandon Aksamit.

Boys

Class A: Ranking -School – Record (via NSAA)
1 Bellevue West (11-1)
2 Creighton Prep (10-1)
3 Lincoln East (8-2)
4 Kearney (9-2)
5 Omaha South (8-2)
6 Lincoln High (8-3)
7 Omaha Central (7-5)
8 Papillion-LaVista South (7-4)
9 Gretna (7-1)
10 Millard North (6-4)
Others that received votes:
Omaha Bryan (6-4)
Westside (6-4)

Class B: Ranking – School – Record (via NSAA)
1 Pius X (9-1)
2 Aurora (9-1)
3 York (10-1)
4 Skutt (9-2)
5 Seward (8-1)
6 Roncalli (8-2)
7 Mount Michael Benedictine (8-2)
8 Alliance (10-2)
9 Hastings (7-2)
10 Bennington (7-3)

Class C1: Ranking – School – Record (via NSAA)
1 Ogallala (11-0)
2 Kearney Catholic (9-1)
3 Cozad (10-1)
4 Wahoo (8-3)
5 North Bend Central (8-1)
6 Auburn (10-1)
7 GICC (9-2)
8 Adams Central (8-3)
9 Lincoln Lutheran (9-2)
10 Bishop Neumann (7-4)
Others that received votes:
Boys Town (6-4)
Milford (10-3)
Chase County (7-2)
Ashland-Greenwood (7-2)

Class C2: Ranking – School – Record (via NSAA)
1 Centennial (10-1)
2 Sutton (9-1)
3 BRLD (9-1)
4 Wakefield (9-0)
5 Freeman (9-2)
6 Bridgeport (8-2)
7 LCC (11-1)
8 Ponca (8-2)
9 Ainsworth (8-2)
10 Wisner-Pilger (8-2)
Others that received votes:
Tri County (8-3)
Shelby-Rising City (7-2)

Class D1: Ranking – School – Record (via NSAA)
1 Elm Creek (10-1)
2 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (8-2)
3 Paxton (9-0)
4 Archbishop Bergan (9-3)
5 Kenesaw (6-1)
6 Dundy County-Stratton (8-2)
7 Anselmo-Merna (8-2)
8 Wauneta-Palisade (8-2)
9 Fullerton (7-3)
10 Overton (6-2)
Others that received votes:
West Holt (8-3)
Ansley-Litchfield (10-2)
Wilcox-Hildreth (7-3)
Clearwater-Orchard (7-3)
Boyd County (7-2)

Class D2: Ranking – School – Record (via NSAA)
1 Falls City Sacred Heart (11-1)
2 Riverside (8-0)
3 Johnson-Brock (11-0)
4 Humphrey St. Francis (9-3)
5 Osmond (10-0)
6 Exeter-Milligan (9-2)
7 Mullen (7-3)
8 Wynot (7-3)
9 Wausa (6-3)
10 Loomis (6-3)
Others that received votes:
Sterling (7-5)
Giltner (6-4)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: